CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 B82501

Mr. Robert Bowden
Vice President
Swiss Stainless Products, Inc.
1915 Route 46
Parsippany, N.J. 07054

RE: The tariff classification of lengths of threaded steel from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Bowden

In your letter dated February 21, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you have submitted are five lengths of steel approximately 12 inches in length and 3/8 inches in diameter, with beveled ends, and threaded along their entire lengths. You state that this item will be imported in 3, 6, and 12 foot lengths with diameters ranging from 1/4 inch to 1 1/4 inches and be composed of stainless steel. You further state that you believe these items are continuous thread studs.

The applicable subheading for the steel threaded lengths will be 7318.15.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Screws, bolts ... and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Studs: Of stainless steel. The rate of duty is 1.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commmodity
Specialist Division